UK road charges · on watch

The fine that never happens.

Waively catches every UK road charge the moment it applies, tells whoever is driving, out loud if they’re behind the wheel, and gets it paid before it can turn into a penalty.

Free for drivers Offered through banks, insurers & fleets We never hold your money
Lock-screen alert: you have entered the Congestion Charge zone, £18 due by midnight Thursday
Driving mode: Waively says Blackwall Tunnel, four pounds twenty, paid automatically
Sorted: charge paid, £180 penalty avoided
“Blackwall Tunnel. Four pounds twenty. Paid automatically.”Spoken while you drive.
£180
penalty that never happened
What drivers asked for

“Would love an app that applies to all charges.”

5 of 5 drivers we interviewed asked for this, unprompted

Today: six accounts, six sets of rules

TfLCongestion Charge, ULEZ, tunnels
Dart ChargeDartford Crossing
HeathrowDrop-off charge
GatwickDrop-off charge
Stansted & LutonDrop-off charges
London City & SouthendDrop-off charges

With Waively: one

Your October: every charge in one place, zero penalties
The numbers

Every scheme, the same trap. Miss it, and it costs up to 43× more.

Each UK road charge is small. Each penalty is not. And nobody tells you at the moment you drive in.

London Congestion Charge · £18 chargePay by midnight, 3rd day after
£180
£18
10×
ULEZ · £12.50 chargePay by midnight, 3rd day after
£180
£12.50
14×
Blackwall & Silvertown tunnels · £4.20 chargeFrom 21 Sept 2026 · pay by midnight, 3rd day after
£180
£4.20
43×
Gatwick drop-off · £10 chargePay by midnight, next day
£100
£10
10×
Stansted drop-off · £10 chargePay by midnight, next day
£100
£10
10×
Luton drop-off · £7 chargePay by midnight, next day
£95
£7
14×
Heathrow drop-off · £7 chargePay by midnight, next day
£80
£7
11×
Dartford Crossing · £3.50 chargePay by midnight, next day
£70
£3.50
20×
The chargeThe penalty if it’s missedMultiple = penalty ÷ charge
234,000+

Dart Charge penalty notices issued a month, on average, in the months after July 2023: at one crossing alone.

31.75%

of appeals against Dart Charge penalties were accepted. Nearly a third of challenged notices didn’t stand.

£16.5m

of unpaid charges and penalties recovered by TfL from ULEZ evaders between January and June 2025.

Full penalties before any early-payment discount. Sources: Transport for London (Congestion Charge £18 from 2 January 2026; ULEZ £12.50; Blackwall & Silvertown tunnels £4.20 per crossing from 21 September 2026, £1.55 off-peak with Auto Pay; penalty £180, halved if paid within 14 days); National Highways (Dart Charge £3.50, penalty £70); airport operators’ published drop-off charges and penalties. Checked September–October 2026.

Dart Charge figures: National Highways, reported by Fleet News (2024). ULEZ recovery: TfL press release, 19 September 2025.

The gap

The system knows the vehicle. It doesn’t know the driver.

Every scheme bills the registered keeper. In a company van, a hire car or a borrowed car, the keeper isn’t the driver, and nobody tells the driver in time.

The scheme

Bills the plate

The keeper

Owner, lessor or hire firm

Employer or owner

Works out who had the car

The driver

Hears about it last

TodayA £18 charge
Cheap window
Notice reaches the driver · £180
Day 3: deadline
With WaivelySame £18 charge
The driver knows within minutes, and it’s paid. £0 penalty.

One driver we interviewed heard about a company-van charge two weeks later, after it had passed from the fleet company to his employer to him.

5 of 5

asked, without prompting, for one place to handle every scheme.

Every

serious incident involved a car the driver didn’t own: company, rental or borrowed.

3 of 5

would not pay for it themselves. So drivers don’t pay. Banks, insurers and fleets do.

I rent vehicles whenever I am in the UK, so I can’t sign up to any app considering it’s not my vehicle.
£85a Dartford penalty plus a £25 rental admin fee

Five driver interviews, London, August 2026, from our own network. A small sample: it tells us where to look, not how big the market is. Quotes anonymised and used with permission.

The solution

The right person pays the right charge, before it becomes a penalty.

Three things, one engine. Screens shown are from our MVP design.

The charge: £18, pay by midnight Thursday, with pay now, remind me tomorrow and not me options
Catch

Every charge, the moment it applies.

Congestion Charge, ULEZ, the tunnels, Dartford and airport drop-offs, in one app. You see the price, the deadline and the penalty at once.

  • Three calm choices: pay now, remind me later, or not me.
  • Where a charge can’t be confirmed, Waively asks rather than guesses.
Three drivers, one app

What it feels like to use Waively.

Three everyday situations. One outcome: no penalty.

Commuter

Grace

Crosses the Blackwall Tunnel every weekday

She hears “Four pounds twenty, paid automatically” and never taps a thing. A tip moves her late-shift trips off-peak.

21 trips · 0 penalties · about £40 a month saved
Small fleet

Wayne

Runs three cleaning vans

Every charge is matched to the driver on shift, and the day’s charges are sorted in one go.

One minute a day, not a pile of letters
Car hire

A renter at Heathrow

Five days in a hire car

The renter hears about every charge and pays on time, so the hire firm isn’t chasing anyone weeks later.

No penalty, no admin fee, no angry customer
MVP in development

Now inviting pilot partners.

We’re looking for a small group of early partners to help shape what launches first. Waively needs no customer money to work: every charge is paid straight to the operator.

Partner briefing

Banks, insurers, fleets, hire firms and scheme operators can request our full briefing: product, roadmap and pilot plan.

Request the briefing →
Why Waively

Everyone else stops at the vehicle. We get to the driver.

Scheme auto-payCar admin appsPenalty softwareWaively
All schemes, one placeNo, one per schemePartlyNoYes
Acts before a penaltyYesYesNo, after it landsYes
Reaches the actual driverNo, bills the keeperNo, owner’s appAfter the penaltyYes
Free for the driverSome charge a feeVariesBusiness onlyYes

Categories based on public information, October 2026. The Waively column describes the product we are building.

What we watch

The charges that catch people out, in one place.

We start where drivers get caught most: London and its six airports. Then we widen the net.

First up
Congestion Charge £18ULEZ £12.50Blackwall & Silvertown tunnels £4.20Dartford Crossing £3.50 Heathrow drop-off £7Gatwick drop-off £10Stansted drop-off £10Luton drop-off £7London City drop-off £8Southend drop-off £8 More UK schemes next, each added once it works reliably
Talk to us

Partner with us, or join the pilot.

We’re building Waively with banks, insurers, fleets and the operators who run the schemes in mind. If the gap between a vehicle and its driver costs you or your customers money, let’s talk.

Start a conversation → For fleets & hire info@waively.co.uk Waively is built by Kestavar Ltd, London.